By: Gary Eastman, HRS Erase, Inc. General Counsel
[…] or other professionals”
include prescribing
providers?
Yes, one of the responses stated they interpret
the statutory terms “ordering” and “referring” to include
prescribing (either drugs or other covered items) or sending a beneficiary’s
specimens to a laboratory for testing or referring a
beneficiary to another provider or facility for
covered services.
Finally, does the provider’s NPI have to be on each and every
claim? Is it sufficient for the
provider’s NPI to be on file
with the state Medicaid
agency? Is a prescribing provider’s NPI required
on pharmacy claims?
Under § 455.440, “all claims for payment for items and services that were ordered or referred” must contain the NPI. This is based upon the statutory requirement in section 1902(kk)(7)(B) of the A.C.A. that States require the NPI ‘‘of any ordering and referring physician or other