Friday, December 28, 2012
[…] Yes, one of the responses stated they interpret the statutory terms “ordering” and “referring” to include prescribing (either drugs or other covered items) or sending a beneficiary’s specimens to a laboratory for testing or referring a beneficiary to another provider or facility for covered services.
Finally, does the provider’s NPI have to be on each and every claim?  Is it sufficient for the provider’s NPI to be on file with the state Medicaid agency?  Is a prescribing provider’s NPI required on pharmacy claims?
Under § 455.440, “all claims for payment for items and services that were ordered or referred” must contain the NPI. This is based upon the statutory requirement in section 1902(kk)(7)(B) of the A.C.A. that States require the NPI ‘‘of any ordering and referring physician or other professional to be specified on any claim for payment that is based upon an order or referral of the physician